Submit a question to our community and get an answer from real people.
Submit

Can I put a car in my daughter's name prior to a bankruptcy Chaprter 13 filing?

The car is hers, but in my name for insurance purposes.

Report as

No, you can't. Transferring assets to another person to avoid involving them in a bankruptcy filing is considered to be bankruptcy fraud even if it really is hers.

If you are filing Chapter 13 you can keep the car anyway. You'll have to claim it as an asset but you won't loose it. Chapter 7 is when you give up your assets.

Helpful Fun Thanks for voting Comments (1)
Report as
Thanks. We have a total of four cars because my father bought both of my daughters cars when they became seniors. But, the cars are in my name for insurance reasons and because they were minors. We only owe on my car. I thought there was a limit on what you could exempt.
Report as
Add a comment...
Do you have an answer?
Answer this question...
Did you mean?
Login or Join the Community to answer
Popular Searches