Submit a question to our community and get an answer from real people.
Submit

Is it an out if you don't slide on a force play?

Report as

Yes it is because Rule 8-4-2 reads: Any runner is out when he does not legally slide and causes illegal contact and/or legally alters the actions of a fielder in the immediate act of making a play, or on a force play, does not slide in a direct line between the bases. Runners are never mandated to slide, but if a runner elects to slide, the slide must be legal.

Helpful Fun Thanks for voting Comments (0)
Report as
Add a comment...

If it's home plate then yeah. However I slid at home for the game-winning run and ended up busting my knee when the catcher jumped on me.

Helpful Fun Thanks for voting Comments (0)
Report as
Add a comment...

It doesn't matter if you slide or not. If the ball is in the defenders hand on a force play and he touched the bag before the runner did then it is an out.

Helpful Fun Thanks for voting Comments (0)
Report as
Add a comment...
Do you have an answer?
Answer this question...
Did you mean?
Login or Join the Community to answer
Popular Searches