Submit a question to our community and get an answer from real people.
Submit

I have these symptoms: Chronic fatigue, weakness including on the nerves, Loss of hair, itches, tiredness, insomnia, weight gain etc

result: Free T3: 9.8, range:7.2 - 16.4 pmol/I Free T4: 5.3, Range: 3.8- 6.0 pmol/I; S-TSH: 1.15 Reference Range: 0.37 - 3.50 mIU/L

Report as
This user is an Ask Community moderator.
This user is an Ask Community moderator.

I am not a doctor, but if you think it is a thyroid condition have your thyroid antibodies tested as well. If you are not seeing a specialist, then seeking out an endocrinologist or a rheumatologist might be a good plan of action.

There is a ton of great information about thyroid disease here -- http://thyroid.about.com/ Mary Shomon, the guide there, has been gathering information for years and is a great resource. Here is a page to help interpret your results -- http://thyroid.about.com/cs/testsforthyroid/ht/interpretresult.htm

Best of luck!!

Helpful (2) Fun Thanks for voting Comments (0)
Report as
Add a comment...

You have not mentioned age and gender. Have you also tested for lyme and mono? Shooshie is correct. I had symptoms for years and accidentally crossed the path of an endocrinologist who did the then "new" antigen test (back then it was only being done in one lab in California). Remember medicine is not an exact science and many illnesses have similar symptoms. But you have to go one step at a time and be well informed look at the site she is recommending.

Helpful Fun Thanks for voting Comments (0)
Report as
Add a comment...
Do you have an answer?
Answer this question...
Did you mean?
Login or Join the Community to answer
Popular Searches