Q:

What is Matrixyl 3000?

A:

Quick Answer

Matrixyl 3000 is a cosmetic manufactured and sold by Sederma for use in other cosmetic products. It is advertised as an anti-wrinkle agent that serves as an alternative to Retin A, otherwise known as tretinoin.

Know More

Full Answer

Sederma claims Matrixyl 3000 reduces visible signs of aging, such as wrinkles. It does this by regulating markers of senescence and stimulating synthesis of collagens and Nidogen-I proteins that decrease with age. The formula is resold by other parties, who sometimes add varying amounts of hyaluronic acid, which is used as a moisturizer. Matrixyl 3000 originates from matrikine, a molecule used to repair cells, based on research published in 1999.

Learn more about Skin Care

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How do you use green tea on your skin?

    A:

    Although there are numerous ways to use green tea to beautify skin, a popular method is to use it as a face mask twice a week. Mix green tea with baking soda and honey to exfoliate, detoxify and moisturize the skin.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Why do people need to use sunscreen?

    A:

    People need to wear sunscreen in order to protect the skin from the powerful rays of the sun. The two types of ultraviolet rays that can affect a person's skin are UVB and UVA. Although both cause different types of skin problems, such as photo-aging and wrinkling, these rays also can increase a person's risk for skin cancer.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you use toothpaste to heal a hickey?

    A:

    Hickeys can be lightened by gently massaging toothpaste onto the bruise. Any brand of toothpaste should work, but mint is considered more effective.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you use purcellin oil?

    A:

    PurCellin Oil is a synthetic ingredient meant to recreate the preen oil gland of ducks. It is also known as cetearyl ethylhexanoate. Preen oil is secreted by ducks to waterproof their feathers. In cosmetics, PurCellin Oil is used to make formulas non-greasy and less viscous and to improve absorption. It is the key ingredient in Bio-Oil, a popular skincare oil.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore