Q:

How long does a forklift license last?

A:

Quick Answer

In most cases, a forklift license or certification lasts for three years. However, there are some circumstances that require an individual go through retraining to become certified again. These circumstances are outlined in 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(4), but exact requirements vary by state law.

 Know More

Full Answer

Examples of circumstances in which a person must become recertified to drive a forklift include being found to have been operating the forklift unsafely or having been involved in an accident with the forklift. A person who assigned a different kind of forklift may also have to become certified again. If changes in the workplace occur, recertification may also be required.

Learn more about Career Aspirations

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What are some examples of occupational goals?

    A:

    An example of an occupational goal is to earn the license or certification necessary to work as a doctor, financial adviser or other professional, according to CareerOneStop from the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration. Upgrading one's skills or specialization in a given field can require setting additional goals, which should continue throughout a career as few jobs last a lifetime, notes Shelagh Dillon for the Houston Chronicle.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long does a forklift licence last for?

    A:

    A forklift license lasts for three years. After that, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration requires drivers to undergo a recertification process. Forklift operators are required to have their certification card on them at all times.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do I become an instructor of computer classes?

    A:

    To become a computer instructor, get a high school diploma or a bachelor’s degree, acquire certification or licensure, and obtain one to five years of relevant experience, according to Education Portal. Identify particular career goals, as different types of computer teaching jobs entail varying requirements.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    At what age can you get apprenticeship at a tattoo parlor?

    A:

    While there is no specific age requirement governing apprenticeship at a tattoo parlor, most states require that individuals be at least 18 years old before they apply for a tattoo artist license. Depending on the state, individuals might be required to complete an apprenticeship before they become licensed.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore