Q:

Do senior citizens have to file taxes?

A:

According to the Internal Revenue Service, anyone who has enough taxable income is required to file an income tax return, even senior citizens. Older taxpayers, however, do have a slightly higher threshold for filing.

Publication 501 from the Internal Revenue Service explains that filing requirements vary depending on marital status, age and whether the taxpayer can be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer. Determining whether a senior citizen needs to file a tax return can be complex. The IRS provides a chart in Publication 575 to assist taxpayers. Self-employment income, subject to its own tax, may require a senior citizen to file even though the income is fairly low. Seniors who are not sure if they have to file a tax return should contact the IRS or a tax professional for help.

Sources:

  1. irs.gov

Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How do you file back taxes?

    A:

    Back taxes should be filed in the same way and place as on-time returns, states the Internal Revenue Service. However, if the taxpayer has already received a past due notice, he should send the late returns to the location specified in the notice.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How many years can you file back taxes?

    A:

    Back taxes can be filed for up to 10 years after the tax year in which the resident neglected to file income taxes, according to ETaxes.com. After 10 years, the statute of limitations runs out for the Internal Revenue Service to collect back taxes in most states. In a few states, the statute of limitations never runs out, meaning back taxes can be filed at any point in the resident's life.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How much do you have to make to file taxes?

    A:

    There is no minimum to file taxes, but those who make above a certain amount must file taxes, the amount of which varies each year and is based on the person's deduction and exemptions. Self-employed people who made over $400 must also file a tax return, according to the IRS.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Do I pay taxes on a court settlement?

    A:

    In most cases, monetary damages awarded by a court of law in the United States are treated as taxable income, with the exception of awards for physical injury or physical sickness. According to Nolo, these exceptions are explained in code 26 U.S.C. § 104(a). Other monetary awards arising from law settlements are taxed at ordinary rates.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore