Cooking with Camellia Oil

By Barry Solomon , last updated March 29, 2011

Camellia oil has been the cooking oil of choice for the Southern provinces of China and throughout Japan for many years. It is also known as tea seed oil because it is made by cold pressing the seeds of various tea plants. It is a high quality cooking oil with a very mild sweet scent and a nutty, smokey natural flavor, and it remains stable at very high temperatures. It's smoke point is at 485 degrees Fahrenheit, making it a smoke free cooking oil for most applications.

It also has many health benefits, including the reduction of bad cholesterol. Therefore, it is good for the cardiovascular system. It also promotes wellness because it combines with free radicals to become peroxide lipids in the body, resistant to oxidation. The fatty acid content is primarily in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. It is also a good source of other omega three, six, and nine fatty acids as well as vitamin E, vitamin A, vitamin B, and other polyphenols. Its digestive absorption rate is 97 percent which is much higher than other cooking oils.

For cooking, camellia oil can generally be substituted for olive oil and it is increasingly taking on that role in the United States where obesity is a growing problem. It is also used extensively in cosmetic products because it has many wonderful properties for excellent skin care. You can usually cook with camellia oil by using a single tablespoon of the product in your pan. It is also good as a salad dressing in place of olive oil. Camellia oil is an excellent cooking oil that has a myriad of health benefits that will also maintain and protect your skin and hair. It is ideal for gourmet cooking because of its light taste, and it is a natural green product!

About -  Privacy -  AskEraser  -   -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  iPhone -  Android -  Help -  Feedback © 2013 Ask.com