Q:

What kind of gelatin is in Starburst?

A:

Quick Answer

According to Halal Hub, all gelatin that Wrigley USA uses in its products, which includes Starburst, is derived from animal products. The animal products are purified and dried during the manufacturing process, but the products do not currently meet vegetarian or halal standards.

Know More
What kind of gelatin is in Starburst?
Credit: s_v_p Flickr CC-BY-3.0

Full Answer

The animal products used to make gelatin usually include cow or pig bones, tendons, ligaments and skin. There are a number of countries in which Wrigley manufactures products that contain gelatin not derived from animal products. These countries include Australia, the United Kingdom, New Zealand, India and other countries with a religious or cultural need for halal-certified foods.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    What is the Starburst slogan?

    A:

    The Starburst slogan has changed over time, but as of 2014 the slogan was "Unexplainably juicy." Past slogans include "Share something juicy" and "Starbursts: a pack of contradictions." Starbursts are a fruit-flavored candy chew manufactured by the Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Does Starburst candy contain pork?

    A:

    Starburst candy does not contain pork meat. However, it does contain gelatin. Gelatin is a derivative of bones, skin, tendons and ligaments from cows and pigs.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How many Skittles are in each package?

    A:

    According to Wrigley, the brand that makes Skittles, each standard 2.17-ounce bag of skittles contains an average of 56 pieces of candy. Each Skittle weighs approximately 1 gram.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can vegetarians eat gelatin?

    A:

    According to People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, or PETA, gelatin is not a vegetarian food source. It is produced by boiling the skin, tendons, ligaments or bones of animals. Vegetarians do not eat animal meat, and vegans abstain from eating eggs, dairy and other animal-derivatives.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore