Q:

Who made Mint Cracknel?

A:

Quick Answer

Mint Cracknel was made by Mackintosh's in the 1970s and sold in the United Kingdom and Australia. It was discontinued at some point in the late 1970s or early 1980s.

Know More

Full Answer

Mackintosh's was founded in 1890 in Halifax. Though it became best known for its toffee (first marketed as "Mackintosh's Celebrated Toffee"), it produced a wide range of other sweets, including Mint Cracknel. Mackintosh's merged with Rowntree in 1969 but continued to use the Mackintosh's brand name until the company was purchased by Nestl? in 1988. Nestl? still markets some products with the Mackintosh name, but as of 2014, there are no known plans to bring back Mint Cracknel.

Learn More

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What is gelato made of?

    A:

    Gelato is made of egg yolks, sugar, milk and flavoring ingredients, such as fresh fruits, nuts and chocolates. The traditional way of making gelato is by mixing, heating and chilling the first three ingredients. The flavor ingredients are then added and batched to freeze and incorporate air into the mixture.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How are gummy bears made?

    A:

    Gummy bears and other gummy candies are made from a mixture of gelatin, sweeteners, water, flavorings and colorings, which are heated together until melted and fully mixed. This thickened mixture is then poured into molds and allowed to harden to form the finished gummy bears.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is molasses made of?

    A:

    Common molasses is made from sugar beets and sugarcane, although other molasses-like syrups can be produced from sorghum, carob, grapes, pomegranates, mulberries and dates. Sugarcane molasses, known as black treacle in British English, comes in three varieties based on color and viscosity: light, dark and black strap.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can you eat the wrapper of orbit gum?

    A:

    Orbit gum wrappers are not made for human consumption and should not be eaten. The materials inside of the wrapper are not toxic, but they are not meant to be ingested.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore