Q:

What is sweet almond oil used for?

A:

According to WebMD, sweet almond oil is used as a remedy for bladder cancer as well as cancers affecting the breast, mouth, spleen and uterus. It's also used as a mild laxative and for a variety of cosmetic purposes. Sweet almond oil is made by pressing the kernels of the sweet almond plant.

Using sweet almond oil as a mild laxative is very common. It works because of the presence of fatty acids in the oil. It is also used to dissolve specific medications into a liquid so that they can be administered as shots.

Sweet almond oil is commonly used in the manufacture of cosmetics because it is high in vitamins A, D and E. It also has linoleic and oleic acids, which are beneficial to the skin. It is useful for scrubs, under eye creams, cleansers and moisturizers. For scrubs, almond oil is used as a carrier for sugar and salt. Almond oil mixed with milk powder helps alleviate dark circles under the eyes and also diminishes the appearance of fine lines. Almond oil is used in cleansers and moisturizers for all skin types.

Sweet almond oil also has anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used to treat acne, stretch marks,chapped skin and minor wounds.

Learn More

Related Questions

Explore