Q:

Can a convicted felon join the military?

A:

Quick Answer

A person with a criminal record can be disqualified from the military because each branch of the military has high moral character standards. A person is not guaranteed a spot in the military simply because they apply; the military can be picky when choosing candidates.

Know More

Full Answer

Some crimes may be overlooked by the military in order for a person to be accepted, including civil offenses, misdemeanors, minor non-traffic accidents, a combination of minor and misdemeanor charges and some felonies. The number of offenses a person has is also taken into consideration. If a person has several DUI’s or if the individual is on parole, probation or another type of restraint, they will probably be ineligible.

Learn more about Military
Sources:

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Who is a military veteran?

    A:

    A military veteran is a person who has served a term of service in the military and who has completed it with something other than a dishonorable discharge. In the United States, a person must have been on full-time active duty for 24 consecutive months to qualify for veterans benefits.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a person who refuses military service on the basis of religion called?

    A:

    A person who refuses military service due to religion is called a conscientious objector. Conscientious objection existed before the ratification of the United States Constitution, allowing people to follow their beliefs even during a draft.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Who can join USAA?

    A:

    The United Services Automobile Association, a Texas-based organization offering financial services such as insurance and banking, is open to active and retired U.S. military personnel and their families. Cadets in ROTC programs and at U.S. military academies are also eligible.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can you join the Navy with a tattoo on or below the hand?

    A:

    According to Section 2 Article 2201.7 of the Navy's Uniform Regulations code, tattoos on the hand are not prohibited. In addition, enlisted men can have no tattoos on the head, face, scalp or neck, and any tattoos on the torso must not show through the white Naval uniform.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore