Q:

Can you join the Army if you have flat feet?

A:

Flat feet (pes planus) that are symptomatic or severe are a permanent disqualifying factor for military service, including service in the Army. It might be possible to join the Army if the condition doesn't cause any problems and aren't considered severe by the medical evaluation officer at the Military Entrance Processing Station.

Complete absence of a foot or part of a foot will also disqualify a candidate from admission to the military. Plantar fascitis, club foot and even some ingrown toenail conditions will also prevent a person from being able to serve.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How do you join the Army military police?

    A:

    The most basic requirements for a job with the military police include enlisting in the Army and achieving a score of at least 91 in the Skilled Technical portion of the Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery test. These jobs are considered entry-level and are open to Army reservists and both men and women.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you join the Army Nurse Corps?

    A:

    To join the Army's Nurse Corps, sign up for service with a recruiter or complete an online application for the Army, pass the Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery test, and complete military entrance processing. Once you are sworn in as a soldier and complete basic training, apply to become a member of the Army's Nurse Corps through the military.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can you join the military with flat feet?

    A:

    The military allows people with flat feet to join. Flat feet were once a cause for concern because it was believed that people with flat feet were less tolerant of foot stress.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What regulations apply to Army awards?

    A:

    The criteria for issuance of awards by the U.S. Department of the Army are contained in Army Regulation 600-8-22: Military Awards and Regulation 672-20, which pertains to civilian employees. Specifics related to the appropriate placement and display of medals and ribbons are found in Army Regulation 670-1: Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia and the Army Service Uniform Wear Policy.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore