Q:

What are the dating age laws in Florida?

A:

Quick Answer

No laws in the State of Florida require consenting parties to reach a certain age in order to date. However, a number of state laws prohibit sexual activity with minors. As a general rule, an adult cannot engage in sexual acts with a minor, even if they are dating.

Know More

Full Answer

Florida state laws define unlawful sexual activity with minors. It is always illegal to engage in sexual activity with a person under the age of 12. It is also illegal for a person over the age of 18 to engage in sexual behavior with, or in the presence of, a person that is between the ages of 12 and 16. It is also illegal for a person over the age of 24 to engage in sexual behavior with persons that are either 16 or 17. According to the Sex Laws website, these laws do not specifically address an adult under the age of 24 who engages in sexual behaviors with a 17-year-old minor.

Learn more about Legal Ages
Sources:

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How old do you have to be to babysit in Florida?

    A:

    There is no set "legal age" for babysitting in the state of Florida. The suggestion by the Florida Department Of Children and Families is that no child under the age of 12 is to be left without adult supervision.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the minor tattoo laws in Florida?

    A:

    According to the website Sharps MD, a minor in Florida cannot be tattooed under the age of 16 unless for medical reasons by a doctor or dentist. Those under age 18 also must have particular criteria before being tattooed.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the Georgia teenage curfew laws?

    A:

    As of September of 2014, Georgia does have teenage curfew laws, but they do vary by city. For example, in the city of Alpharetta, the curfew law states that teenagers 17 and younger cannot be out later than 11 p.m. from Sunday through Thursday. From Friday through Saturday, the curfew is 11.59 p.m. and ends the following day at 6 a.m.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are Louisiana's child emancipation laws?

    A:

    Child emancipation laws in Louisiana are covered under the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. In order for a minor to be emancipated, the minor must be at least 16 years old, according to Louisiana Civil Code, Book I, Title VIII, Chap. 2, Sect. 4, Art. 385, notes Boston Coop Network.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore