Q:

How do I evict a family member?

A:

According to the Legal Information Institute of Cornell University Law School, a written notice that the family member's tenancy is ending must be served to evict him or her. If the family member does not move after receiving the notice, a lawsuit may be able to be filed against the person for unlawful tenancy.

The exact type of termination notice required varies based on state regulations. A family member that needs to be evicted no matter what the circumstances should be served with an "unconditional quit" notice. If the family member refuses to leave, even after the landlord has obtained a court judgment, a law enforcement officer can remove the person.

Under no circumstances should a landlord lock a family member out or remove his or her possessions. This is against the law, and it provides grounds for the family member to sue.

Learn More
Sources:

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Can I evict my tenants for nonpayment of rent?

    A:

    According to the Landlord and Tenant Board in the state of California, if a tenant does not pay rent or fails to pay on time, the landlord may serve the tenant a notice to pay the rent they owe or to move out of the unit and eventually apply to the Tenant Board to evict the tenant. when the landlord and tenant agree to enter into a rental agreement, both parties will agree on when the rent is due, the amount of rent each month and how the rent will be paid.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can I evict someone living in my home?

    A:

    LawNY explains that evicting someone from a private residence is a complicated legal issue that must be handled carefully. In order to evict, you must be the person in legal possession of the home and you must give sufficient notice for the other person to vacate the premises.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you disown someone?

    A:

    There are both formal and informal means of disowning an adult family member (that is, a family member who has reached the age of legal majority in his state). When one of the interested parties is a minor, it is advisable to consult with a family-law lawyer because paperwork and court hearings are required.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Has my bankruptcy been discharged?

    A:

    The debtor in a bankruptcy case receives a notice of a discharge by mail once the discharge is completed, according to the United States Courts. The timing of the discharge depends on the type of bankruptcy case. Individual chapter 7 bankruptcies are usually discharged four months after the petition is filed with the clerk. Individual chapter 11, 12 and 13 bankruptcy cases are usually discharged after debtor payments are completed.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore