Q:

What happens after the I-601 waiver is approved?

A:

According to the official website of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security, after the I-601 waiver is approved, the decision is sent to the appropriate U.S. embassy or consulate, giving details of the waiver of visa ineligibility. The consulate then contacts the applicant, who may need to resubmit documents or have another interview to prove current eligibility before being issued a visa.

Form I-601 is usually used to prove that a U.S. citizen or green card holder would suffer severe hardship if a relative who has been deemed inadmissible is denied a visa or forced to leave or if a family must leave because the relative cannot enter. Because extreme hardship is not defined in the law, authorities have considerable discretion in approving or denying I-601 waivers. Evidence to prove extreme hardship might include medical records, police documentation and other papers.

Those who have been classified as inadmissible for whom waivers might be granted include those with tuberculosis or other communicable diseases, those with improper vaccinations, those with physical or mental disorders, those with criminal convictions, prostitutes and those who have broken immigration laws. Inadmissibility waivers are not normally granted for drug addicts, drug dealers, spies, terrorists and those who would probably become dependent on need-based government assistance.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    What is an "I-797 Notice of Approval"?

    A:

    An I-797 Notice of Approval is a form used to communicate approval of applications or the issuance of benefits to applicants of petitioners of American immigration services, according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The form comes in seven variations.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is the status of the National Visa Center?

    A:

    The National Visa Center (NVC) provides case status information for green card requests submitted to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. People can find a case status by calling the customer service line at (603) 334-0700 or by sending an email to NVCinquiry@state.gov.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is Immigration Form I-797C?

    A:

    The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS, uses Form I-797C to communicate with individuals who have filed for immigration benefits. This Notice of Action conveys the receipt of payments, rejection of applications, transfer of files, reopening of cases and dates of rescheduled appointments.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are ways to become a United States citizen?

    A:

    American citizenship is acquired by birth or naturalization, according to the Department of Homeland Security. To be a citizen by birth, a person has to be born in the United States or territories subject to U.S. jurisdiction. American citizenship may also be granted to a person born in a foreign country of American parents. To acquire citizenship by naturalization, the applicant must meet requirements that include passing English and civics tests.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore