Q:

What happens to someone who overstays their visa in the U.S.?

A:

Quick Answer

The consequences of overstaying a visa in the United States include a three year or 10 year bar from the country, a restriction from extension of stays or change of status, deportation and the person's existing visa is voided. The laws changed in 1996, when consequences for those people overstaying their visa were increased.

  Know More

Full Answer

An overstay could be a B-2 visitor, F-1 student, visa waiver tourist or H-4 spouse that stayed longer than the authorized time dictated on their visa when they entered the U.S.

Anyone who overstays their visa by 180 days in the U.S. is barred from the country for a specific amount of time. Generally, anyone who stays longer than 180 days but less than a year is barred from the U.S. for three years. Anyone who overstays their visa by more than a year is barred for 10 years from reentering the U.S.

A waiver can be applied for to reduce or eliminate the barred time for immigrants that have parents or a spouse in the U.S. that are citizens and proof that they would suffer severe hardship without the individual there to help support them would be needed on the form.

In order to avoid overstaying a visa in the United States, there are expiration dates clearly stated on the documents given at the time of entry. The visa holder is expected to leave before the expiration date and a stamped passport and dated airline tickets help offer proof if there is ever a question about departure time.

Learn more about Immigration
Sources:

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How do you check the status of a U.S. green card?

    A:

    Green Card status information is available online at USCIS.gov, advises the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Click the Check Your Case Status Link located near the center of the home page. Enter the application receipt number in the box located on the Case Status Online Web page. Click Check Status.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you answer the questions asked in an interview for the U.S. Visa?

    A:

    Applicants answer the questions asked in an interview for a U.S. visa by providing documented evidence of any needed information, according to the U.S. Department of State. Any spouse or qualifying unmarried children under 21 accompanying the applicant to the United States must participate in the interview and provide documentation.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Are there practice U.S. visa-interview questions available online?

    A:

    Practice questions for the U.S. visa interview are provided on immihelp.com. This site also provides preparation tips, such as knowing the visa officer's concerns and having planned responses, practicing possible questions and knowing major tourist sites in the United States.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you obtain a U.S. work visa?

    A:

    To obtain a work visa, first obtain a regular visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, complete a work visa application, and attend an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country, instructs the U.S. Department of State. Processes differ slightly between countries.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore