Q:

How long do you have to be able to hold your breath to join the Navy?

A:

The Navy has no required breath-holding time among its physical requirements. Its physical readiness test, according to Military.com, consists of pushups, sit-ups and either running or swimming, although swimming is not an option during basic training.

The standards vary across gender and are lower with increasing age. A satisfactory score for a male from age 20 to 24 consists of running 1.5 miles in 13.5 minutes or swimming 500 yards in 13 minutes; doing 37 pushups; and performing 46 sit-ups. The requirements for Navy SEAL candidates are more stringent but still do not include breath-holding. A SEAL candidate must be able to perform 20 pull-ups; more than 100 pushups in the course of two minutes; and swim 500 yards in less than nine minutes.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How long can a Navy SEAL hold his breath?

    A:

    Navy SEALs must be able to hold their breath underwater for at least two minutes. In addition, they must perform this feat without producing bubbles.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can you join the Navy with a tattoo on or below the hand?

    A:

    According to Section 2 Article 2201.7 of the Navy's Uniform Regulations code, tattoos on the hand are not prohibited. In addition, enlisted men can have no tattoos on the head, face, scalp or neck, and any tattoos on the torso must not show through the white Naval uniform.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you get a ROTC scholarship?

    A:

    To get an ROTC scholarship as of 2014, you must meet certain academic, age and physical requirements, and you must be willing to serve in the U.S. Army. U.S. citizenship is required, and candidates must be between 17 and 26 years of age.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Who can join USAA?

    A:

    The United Services Automobile Association, a Texas-based organization offering financial services such as insurance and banking, is open to active and retired U.S. military personnel and their families. Cadets in ROTC programs and at U.S. military academies are also eligible.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore