Q:

How long does it take to become a U.S. citizen?

A:

Becoming a United States citizen may take several years, depending on your individual situation. If the person seeking citizenship is married to a citizen, their wait may be as few as three years. However, if they must first complete the legal residency requirements, the wait might extend to five years or more to become a United States citizen.

If the person does not acquire citizenship through a parent or spouse, and needs to establish residency, they should expect the process to take between six and eight years from start to finish. If the person does not need to establish residency, the process may take from one to five years, depending on the qualifications needed.

According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the time it takes to become a United States citizen can vary widely, based on individual circumstances. For example, to become a citizen after birth, people need either to be naturalized or acquire citizenship through their parents. The naturalization process requires that they apply for U.S. residency, live in the United States for at least five years, and then complete the citizenship application process, which can take up to a year. They will then need to take a citizenship test and be sworn in as a United States citizen.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How long can a U.S. citizen stay out of the country?

    A:

    U.S. citizens have the right to stay abroad for as long as they wish, and they can return at any time, according to New York Daily News. American citizens can remain abroad for the rest of their lives as long as they have permanent residency in the United States.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long does it take to get a U.S. citizenship?

    A:

    According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, a person may qualify for citizenship through naturalization if she has been a permanent resident of the United States for a minimum of 5 years. Applicants must also meet any other eligibility requirements.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long can a U.S. citizen stay in the Philippines?

    A:

    According to the U.S. Embassy in Manila, a U.S. citizen can stay in the Philippines for 30 days without a visa, provided that the citizen has a valid return ticket and passport. For a passport to be valid, it must be good for six months after the anticipated return date. If a passport expires June 30, 2015, the passport holder would need to leave the Philippines by Dec. 31, 2014.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Who was the first president born a U.S. citizen?

    A:

    Martin Van Buren was the first president who was a U.S citizen at birth. He was the eighth president of the United States; he followed Andrew Jackson. He served as president from 1837 to 1841.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore