Q:

How long does it take to become a U.S. citizen?

A:

Quick Answer

Becoming a United States citizen may take several years, depending on your individual situation. If the person seeking citizenship is married to a citizen, their wait may be as few as three years. However, if they must first complete the legal residency requirements, the wait might extend to five years or more to become a United States citizen.

Know More

Full Answer

If the person does not acquire citizenship through a parent or spouse, and needs to establish residency, they should expect the process to take between six and eight years from start to finish. If the person does not need to establish residency, the process may take from one to five years, depending on the qualifications needed.

According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, the time it takes to become a United States citizen can vary widely, based on individual circumstances. For example, to become a citizen after birth, people need either to be naturalized or acquire citizenship through their parents. The naturalization process requires that they apply for U.S. residency, live in the United States for at least five years, and then complete the citizenship application process, which can take up to a year. They will then need to take a citizenship test and be sworn in as a United States citizen.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How long does it take to get a U.S. citizenship?

    A:

    According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, a person may qualify for citizenship through naturalization if she has been a permanent resident of the United States for a minimum of 5 years. Applicants must also meet any other eligibility requirements.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a U.S. national?

    A:

    The Internal Revenue Service classifies individuals born in American Samoa or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands as U.S. nationals. Immihelp also explains that individuals born in foreign countries to at least one U.S. national parent are also U.S. nationals.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you apply for U.S. Citizenship and what are the fees?

    A:

    To apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must file an application for naturalization, which is Form N-400, with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, according to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. As of 2015, the filing fee is $595 and may include an $85 biometric fee where applicable.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What happens to someone who overstays their visa in the U.S.?

    A:

    The consequences of overstaying a visa in the United States include a three year or 10 year bar from the country, a restriction from extension of stays or change of status, deportation and the person's existing visa is voided. The laws changed in 1996, when consequences for those people overstaying their visa were increased.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore