Q:

How long can a U.S. citizen stay out of the country?

A:

U.S. citizens have the right to stay abroad for as long as they wish, and they can return at any time, according to New York Daily News. American citizens can remain abroad for the rest of their lives as long as they have permanent residency in the United States.

New York Daily News further notes that Customs and Border Protection officers are also required to admit Americans who travel to restricted countries, such as Cuba and North Korea. However, naturalized U.S. citizens are not required to have permanent residency in the country. There was a time when Congress required naturalized citizens to retain residency, but these laws were repealed.

U.S. News notes that residency and citizenship are separate, and the only way one can lose citizenship is to renounce it. UPI notes that American citizens living abroad are still required to file taxes because the U.S. tax system is based on citizenship and not residency, which is a reason why many Americans living abroad for the long-term choose to relinquish their citizenship. Forbes mentions that many citizens must pay an exit tax, which is based on a person's assets, when giving up citizenship. U.S. News further explains that Americans are still required to hold a valid passport regardless of location when retiring or living abroad permanently.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How long does it take to become a U.S. citizen?

    A:

    Becoming a United States citizen may take several years, depending on your individual situation. If the person seeking citizenship is married to a citizen, their wait may be as few as three years. However, if they must first complete the legal residency requirements, the wait might extend to five years or more to become a United States citizen.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long does it take to get a U.S. citizenship?

    A:

    According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, a person may qualify for citizenship through naturalization if she has been a permanent resident of the United States for a minimum of 5 years. Applicants must also meet any other eligibility requirements.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long can a U.S. citizen stay in the Philippines?

    A:

    According to the U.S. Embassy in Manila, a U.S. citizen can stay in the Philippines for 30 days without a visa, provided that the citizen has a valid return ticket and passport. For a passport to be valid, it must be good for six months after the anticipated return date. If a passport expires June 30, 2015, the passport holder would need to leave the Philippines by Dec. 31, 2014.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Who was the first president born a U.S. citizen?

    A:

    Martin Van Buren was the first president who was a U.S citizen at birth. He was the eighth president of the United States; he followed Andrew Jackson. He served as president from 1837 to 1841.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore