Q:

What is a "multiple entry visa"?

A:

Quick Answer

A multiple entry visa is a type of endorsement on a visitor's passport. It allows a person to travel to a United States port of entry and request permission to enter the United States an unlimited number of times while the visa is still valid, according to the State Department.

Know More
What is a "multiple entry visa"?
Credit: mroach CC-BY-SA 2.0

Full Answer

Visitors visas, coded as B1 for business visitors and B2 for tourists by the State Department, indicate the number of entries permitted. This is done by showing on the visa the number of entries allowed or by the letter "M" for multiple entries. It's the Custom and Borders Protection inspectors' duty, under the authority of the Department of Homeland Security, to review admission of travelers.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Can I travel on an expired passport?

    A:

    If your passport has expired, you can still use it to travel inside the United States, although it is no longer valid in foreign countries. It always serves as a valid form of photo identification within the country.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How much faster is clearance through the global entry program?

    A:

    Typically, clearance through the Global Entry program takes less than a third of the time of non-Global Entry clearance, reports the New York Times. The Global Entry program cuts the time by an average of 70 percent.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a spousal visa?

    A:

    A spousal visa is a green card that allows the spouse of a United States citizen to live in the country legally, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The visa is either conditional or permanent, depending on how long the couple has been married.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How much is a Turkish visa?

    A:

    As of early 2015, a Turkish visa costs $20 in cash, according to the U.S. Embassy in Ankara. Anyone with a U.S. passport who travels to Turkey must obtain a visa at the port of entry. The visas are valid for any 90 days within a 180 day period.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore