Q:

Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?

A:

Quick Answer

As of 2014, U.S. citizens visiting Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for less than one month do not need to obtain a visa. However, they do need to carry a passport that is valid for at least six months when traveling to the UAE.

Know More
Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?
Credit: Gary John Norman Digital Vision Getty Images

Full Answer

If a visa is required, it must be paid for by cashier's check or money order. UAE authorities have to approve the visa, and the process takes at least four business days.

Two typed application forms are required for an official or diplomatic visa, which requires a minimum of three business days to process. A diplomatic visa allows the recipient multiple entries to the UAE with up to a six-month stay for each visit. It is valid for five years.

Sources:

  1. uae-embassy.org

Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    What Is Sponsorship for Employment Visa Status?

    A:

    United States employment visas typically require foreign workers to obtain a company sponsor to travel to and work in the states. A sponsorship for employment visa status means that a foreign worker enters the United States as an eligible worker on a company-sponsored visa. Employers hire foreign workers for specific positions and petition for a special H-1B visa status for each. As Nolo explains, non-citizens perform services for employers under specialty occupation designations.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

    A:

    A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write an invitation letter for a visa?

    A:

    To write an invitation letter for a visa, include full names and addresses, relevant financial details, information about the visit and your relationship to the applicant in addition to general business letter requirements. Writing an invitation letter takes roughly 20 minutes and requires a computer and printer. A hand-written letter is fine, too.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a "multiple entry visa"?

    A:

    A multiple entry visa is a type of endorsement on a visitor's passport. It allows a person to travel to a United States port of entry and request permission to enter the United States an unlimited number of times while the visa is still valid, according to the State Department.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore