Q:

Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?

A:

Quick Answer

As of 2014, U.S. citizens visiting Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for less than one month do not need to obtain a visa. However, they do need to carry a passport that is valid for at least six months when traveling to the UAE.

Know More
Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?
Credit: Gary John Norman Digital Vision Getty Images

Full Answer

If a visa is required, it must be paid for by cashier's check or money order. UAE authorities have to approve the visa, and the process takes at least four business days.

Two typed application forms are required for an official or diplomatic visa, which requires a minimum of three business days to process. A diplomatic visa allows the recipient multiple entries to the UAE with up to a six-month stay for each visit. It is valid for five years.

Learn more in Immigration
Sources:

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

    A:

    A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are some questions on the China visa application form?

    A:

    Questions on the China visa application form concern the purpose of the visit, intended length of stay and itinerary, according to the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the United States of America. The form may be completed at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How can you immigrate to Dubai?

    A:

    Individuals who want to immigrate to Dubai must acquire a residential or employment visa by their sponsor and pass a series of medical tests to get a local health card. Workers who are immigrating to Dubai must make more than $1,100 United States dollars per month to be eligible for a family visa.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a spousal visa?

    A:

    A spousal visa is a green card that allows the spouse of a United States citizen to live in the country legally, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The visa is either conditional or permanent, depending on how long the couple has been married.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore