Q:

Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?

A:

Quick Answer

As of 2014, U.S. citizens visiting Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for less than one month do not need to obtain a visa. However, they do need to carry a passport that is valid for at least six months when traveling to the UAE.

 Know More
Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?
Credit:Gary John NormanDigital VisionGetty Images

Full Answer

If a visa is required, it must be paid for by cashier's check or money order. UAE authorities have to approve the visa, and the process takes at least four business days.

Two typed application forms are required for an official or diplomatic visa, which requires a minimum of three business days to process. A diplomatic visa allows the recipient multiple entries to the UAE with up to a six-month stay for each visit. It is valid for five years.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What are some questions on the China visa application form?

    A:

    Questions on the China visa application form concern the purpose of the visit, intended length of stay and itinerary, according to the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the United States of America. The form may be completed at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you check your U.S. visa status?

    A:

    To check a U.S. visa application status, visit the Consular Electronic Application Center website from the U.S. Department of State, select the visa application type, input the application ID or case number, and click submit. Applicants for a nonimmigrant visa should also choose a location.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you obtain a police clearance letter for immigration or visa purposes?

    A:

    U.S. citizens can obtain a police clearance letter — known as an identity history summary — from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, according to the FBI. A request can be made by filling out the application form on the FBI website or by submitting a request to an FBI-approved channeler.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you obtain a U.S. work visa?

    A:

    To obtain a work visa, first obtain a regular visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, complete a work visa application, and attend an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country, instructs the U.S. Department of State. Processes differ slightly between countries.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore