Q:

What is a person who refuses military service on the basis of religion called?

A:

A person who refuses military service due to religion is called a conscientious objector. Conscientious objection existed before the ratification of the United States Constitution, allowing people to follow their beliefs even during a draft.

The U.S. Department of Defense defines a conscientious objector as someone who has a "firm, fixed and sincere objection to participation in war in any form or the bearing of arms, by reason of religious training and/or beliefs." If someone in the military has a change in their personal beliefs or religion and becomes a conscientious objector, it may be possible to receive a discharge from the remainder of their service by going through the appropriate channels.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How do you file a military congressional complaint?

    A:

    Members of the U.S. military can initiate a congressional inquiry about any aspect of their military service by sending a written request with their name, Social Security number, rank, assigned duty station, address and phone number to the member of Congress in their district of permanent residence. Caseworkers may take out-of-district inquiries in special circumstances such as inaction by another member of Congress or if an issue is politically significant.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What does "4-F" mean in relation to the military?

    A:

    4-F is a Selective Service category that indicates an applicant has been deemed unfit for military service. Military Entrance Processing Stations make this determination based on the necessary physical, mental and moral standards required of members in military service.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What countries have mandatory military service?

    A:

    Seventy-three countries have some form of conscription or mandatory military service, including Austria, Israel, Mexico, Norway, Russia and the United States, as of 2014. The rules vary greatly between countries.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the age limits for military service?

    A:

    The age limits for U.S. Military service vary between branches of the military. However, federal law 10 U.S. Code § 505 states that individuals cannot join the military if they are younger than 17 or older than 42.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore