Q:

What Is Sponsorship for Employment Visa Status?

A:

United States employment visas typically require foreign workers to obtain a company sponsor to travel to and work in the states. A sponsorship for employment visa status means that a foreign worker enters the United States as an eligible worker on a company-sponsored visa. Employers hire foreign workers for specific positions and petition for a special H-1B visa status for each. As Nolo explains, non-citizens perform services for employers under specialty occupation designations.

The H-1B visa allows a person from another country to legally work in a job position based on criteria established by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Those sponsored typically must have a bachelors degree or higher. Certain degrees can give an applicant a good chance of earning a work visa, including degrees in information and computer technologies, engineering and accounting. Employer sponsors are required to show that they require specific talent that can perform expertise-level work.

According to Nolo, employment visa sponsorships are approved based on an individual working for a specific company, and performing specific job duties at a specific location. If there are any changes in the employment arrangement, for instance if the employee is reassigned to another location, the employer must file an additional petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The sponsored visa status of an employee is approved in three-year intervals for up to six years. Some exemptions to this six-year limitation apply.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?

    A:

    As of 2014, U.S. citizens visiting Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for less than one month do not need to obtain a visa. However, they do need to carry a passport that is valid for at least six months when traveling to the UAE.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is the status of the National Visa Center?

    A:

    The National Visa Center (NVC) provides case status information for green card requests submitted to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. People can find a case status by calling the customer service line at (603) 334-0700 or by sending an email to NVCinquiry@state.gov.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write an invitation letter for a visa?

    A:

    To write an invitation letter for a visa, include full names and addresses, relevant financial details, information about the visit and your relationship to the applicant in addition to general business letter requirements. Writing an invitation letter takes roughly 20 minutes and requires a computer and printer. A hand-written letter is fine, too.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

    A:

    A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore