Q:

What is the third brake light law?

A:

The laws regarding the use of a so-called third brake light vary from state to state in the U.S. The third brake light refers to the light located at the bottom middle of the rear window.

Know More

Full Answer

Some states require all motor vehicles to be equipped with a third brake light. In some cases, the legislation is long standing. For example, the Code of Maryland Regulations Section 11.14.02.10 has required state inspectors to fail safety checks on vehicles without a functioning third brake light since 1985.

In other states, the matter is dealt with in broader legislation. For example, in California, Vehicle Code 25252 requires that all lighting equipment of any kind that is installed on a vehicle be in functional condition at all times.

Learn more in Driving Laws

Related Questions

  • Q:

    Can a ticket be removed from a driving record?

    A:

    Depending on the severity of the offense, the state the offense happened in and how old the ticket is, a driver may be able to have a traffic ticket removed from a current driving record. Expungement of a driver’s record refers to the removal of points and traffic violations that were placed on the driver’s record after a conviction for violating traffic laws, according to the Maryland Department of Transportation motor vehicle registration.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What are the charges for drunk driving?

    A:

    According to Nolo, penalties for drunk driving vary from state to state, but can include such punishments as jail time, fines, license suspension, rehab or community service. In all states, a first-offense DUI is classified as a misdemeanor unless the driver killed or injured someone.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How many inches from the curb should you park?

    A:

    While parking laws vary from city to city, most state that drivers must park within 12 inches of the curb with both tires parallel to the curb when parking on the street. Failure to do so often results in a citation, especially in areas that are heavily patrolled.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How many feet can you park from a crosswalk?

    A:

    Traffic laws are determined at the state level and vary from state to state. For example, as of 2014 in Minnesota, vehicles cannot park within 20 feet of a crosswalk. Local traffic laws are published in a driver's manual available through each state's Department of Motor Vehicles.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore