Q:

How do you write an invitation letter for a visa?

A:

To write an invitation letter for a visa, include full names and addresses, relevant financial details, information about the visit and your relationship to the applicant in addition to general business letter requirements. Writing an invitation letter takes roughly 20 minutes and requires a computer and printer. A hand-written letter is fine, too.

  1. Start with the heading

    Include your full name and address in the top, right-hand corner of the letter. Below that put your home, work and cell phone numbers. Skip two spaces, and write the date.

  2. Add the consulate's information

    Write the full name and address of the consulate to which you are writing. This should be below your heading and aligned left.

  3. Write a subject line

    Write the word "Subject" followed by a colon. After that, write the purpose of the letter, which is that it is an invitation for a visit to the United States.

  4. Write the greeting

    Below the subject line, write the greeting. If you know the name of the consul, include this. Otherwise, write the generic, "Dear Sir or Madam."

  5. Include important details about yourself

    The first paragraph of the invitation letter should include your date of birth, occupation and residency status. It also helps to include your annual salary.

  6. Write the purpose for the visit

    Still in the first paragraph, include the purpose of the visit, as well as the length of the applicant's stay. Also write where the applicant is staying, whether in your home or a hotel.

  7. Include relevant details about the applicant

    In the second paragraph, write your relationship to the applicant and if you are bearing any financial responsibilities for the trip. Also include the applicant's ties to the home country, such as a job, business or family.

  8. Conclude the letter

    State directly that you want the consulate to grant a visitor's visa in a final paragraph. Finish by thanking the consular and signing off.

Learn More

Related Questions

  • Q:

    What are ways to become a United States citizen?

    A:

    American citizenship is acquired by birth or naturalization, according to the Department of Homeland Security. To be a citizen by birth, a person has to be born in the United States or territories subject to U.S. jurisdiction. American citizenship may also be granted to a person born in a foreign country of American parents. To acquire citizenship by naturalization, the applicant must meet requirements that include passing English and civics tests.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    Can I travel on an expired passport?

    A:

    If your passport has expired, you can still use it to travel inside the United States, although it is no longer valid in foreign countries. It always serves as a valid form of photo identification within the country.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write a support letter to immigration?

    A:

    To write a support letter to immigration for an individual, address the letter to the appropriate embassy or state department, provide an overview of your relationship with the applicant, then detail positive character traits of the applicant. Examples of the applicant's accomplishments, service to the community and workplace success are important notes to include before closing the letter by thanking the office for considering the request.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is an N400 form used for?

    A:

    Form N-400 is an application for naturalization, and is used to apply for U.S. citizenship. The form is filed with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore