Q:

How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

A:

Quick Answer

A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

Know More
How do you write a letter to support a visa application?
Credit: teekid E+ Getty Images

Full Answer

The letter should include the full legal name, contact information, mailing address and physical address of both the visa applicant and the person writing the letter, according to USA Today. It should state the citizenship status and date of birth of the person writing in support of the visa and include a copy of a passport or birth certificate to prove citizenship. The letter should also include information such as where the visa applicant will be staying and how they will be supported while in the country. It should include proof of employment and income of the person writing the letter as well as recent bank statements. According to immihelp.com, a completed form I-134, or Affidavit of Support, should also be included with the letter. Immihelp.com recommends sending the letter and supporting documents directly to the person applying for the visa. The letter and supporting documents should be as recent as possible and no more than six months old.

Learn more about Immigration

Related Questions

  • Q:

    How do you write a letter of invitation for someone to visit the United States?

    A:

    To write a letter of invitation for someone to visit the United States, include information about the purpose and length of the visit, where the visitor plans to stay, and the extent of financial support you intend to provide, instructs AllLaw. State your and the visitor's full name and address.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is a spousal visa?

    A:

    A spousal visa is a green card that allows the spouse of a United States citizen to live in the country legally, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The visa is either conditional or permanent, depending on how long the couple has been married.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    What is Form I-130 of the National Visa Center?

    A:

    Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, determines the relationship between a United States citizen or legal permanent resident and an alien relative who wants to live in the United States legally, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Each alien relative requires a separate form.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How long does it take for a K-1 visa to process?

    A:

    The time it takes to process the application for a K-1 Visa varies from case to case, explains U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The "Check Processing Times" page of the website is updated monthly, and individuals should review the page to find out the current expected processing time.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore