Q:

How do you write a letter to support a visa application?

A:

A letter in support of a visa application should be addressed to the consulate or embassy in the potential visitor's country, stating the supporter's relationship to the applicant and the reason for the visit, as explained by USA Today. A letter of support can be written for anyone, but the more loose the relationship, the more important it is to justify the visit, as stated on immihelp.com.

The letter should include the full legal name, contact information, mailing address and physical address of both the visa applicant and the person writing the letter, according to USA Today. It should state the citizenship status and date of birth of the person writing in support of the visa and include a copy of a passport or birth certificate to prove citizenship. The letter should also include information such as where the visa applicant will be staying and how they will be supported while in the country. It should include proof of employment and income of the person writing the letter as well as recent bank statements. According to immihelp.com, a completed form I-134, or Affidavit of Support, should also be included with the letter. Immihelp.com recommends sending the letter and supporting documents directly to the person applying for the visa. The letter and supporting documents should be as recent as possible and no more than six months old.


Is this answer helpful?

Similar Questions

  • Q:

    How do you write an invitation letter for a visa?

    A:

    To write an invitation letter for a visa, include full names and addresses, relevant financial details, information about the visit and your relationship to the applicant in addition to general business letter requirements. Writing an invitation letter takes roughly 20 minutes and requires a computer and printer. A hand-written letter is fine, too.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How do you write a character reference letter for a prospective immigrant?

    A:

    Individuals write character reference letters for prospective immigrants by stating the person's strengths and then backing up their claims with verifiable facts. These strengths and subsequent claims must include reasons why the immigrant is worthy of remaining in the country they are visiting or trying to acquire citizenship. The letter must be written by someone who knows the immigrant well enough to write factual, persuasive statements.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:
  • Q:

    How should one write proposals for new job positions?

    A:

    A new job proposal should include basic information, such as the reason for the application, as well as contact information; the application should also highlight what benefit an applicant will bring to the hiring firm. While resumes and cover letters can help individuals secure chances of finding employment, job proposals submitted by individuals often help them stand out even more.

    Full Answer >
  • Q:

    Do you need a visa to visit Dubai?

    A:

    As of 2014, U.S. citizens visiting Dubai, United Arab Emirates, for less than one month do not need to obtain a visa. However, they do need to carry a passport that is valid for at least six months when traveling to the UAE.

    Full Answer >
    Filed Under:

Explore