Two adaptations of the polar bear are its white fur and its black skin. The fur, which is actually transparent, reflects sunlight and camouflages the bear as it makes its way along ice floes in the arctic. The bear's black skin absorbs sunlight and keeps it warm.Know More
Other adaptations of the polar bear are its huge, broad and somewhat webbed paws, which help it to be an excellent swimmer, and the fur on the soles of all four feet. It also has short, sharp claws. The claws and fur allow the bear to walk over ice and snow without slipping. The bear also has powerful legs to allow it to walk and run for many miles in search of prey.
Female polar bears experience delayed implantation of a fertilized egg. This allows the cubs to be born during the winter months, while their mother is hibernating and safe in a den.
Unlike related bears like the Kodiak bear, the polar bear is truly carnivorous and not an omnivore. Though it eats plant material when it must, this gives it little nutrition. The harsh conditions of the Arctic require that polar bears eat animal protein and fat. The many sharp teeth of the polar bear are also adapted to its diet.Learn more about Polar Bears
A polar bear can run 18.6 miles per hour. It is the slowest of the bear species but is ranked as the largest land carnivore in the world, which may account for its lack of speed.Full Answer >
The kind of bacteria that decomposes a polar bear is the same kind that decomposes any other animal. Proteobacteria and Firmicutes take turns eating the dead body until only the skeleton remains. Because polar bears inhabit very cold regions, the overall process of decomposition is slowed.Full Answer >
Polar bears protect themselves and their young with powerful forearms, sharp claws and strong jaws. Polar bears use their claws for hunting and gaining traction on the ice as well as for protection.Full Answer >
Polar bears rarely need to defend themselves because they are at the top of their respective food chain in the Arctic, but they can defend themselves with their large bodies and sharp teeth. The only true threats that the polar bears encounter are from humans who destroy their habitat or attempt to poach the bears, and warming temperatures due to climate change.Full Answer >