The Amur leopard, or Panthera pardus orientalis, lives in the far eastern part of Russia. Other names for the solitary animal include the Far East leopard, Manchurian leopard and Korean leopard. These large cats live between 10 and 15 years in the wild or 20 years in captivity. Only 35 wild specimens exist as of August 2014.Know More
Amur leopards have dark, ringed spots widely spaced on their bodies. These wildcats have paler coats than other species of leopards. The thick coats of Amur leopards are adapted for cold climates, as their hair grows up to 2.75 inches long.
Fully-grown males weigh between 70 and 105 pounds, whereas females weigh between 55 and 95 pounds. Amur leopards grow to 5 feet in length. An average litter size is two to three cubs.
Amur leopards are agile hunters that stalk their prey until it is just a few yards away before striking. The predators eat hares, roe deer and sika deer. After the kill, Amur leopards hide the carcass so that other carnivores do not take the meat.
Amur leopards are one of 10 subspecies of true leopards. Their range is restricted to a small strip of land along the China-Russia border. The big cat once roamed across the Korean Peninsula and northeastern China. Loss of habitat and human hunting for the Amur leopard's exotic fur contribute to the rare cat's extremely low numbers.Learn more about Large Cats
Several factors contribute to the endangerment of the amur leopard, including habitat destruction, human conflict, poaching, small population size and lack of genetic variation. It is estimated there are approximately 30 to 40 amur leopards remaining.Full Answer >
A few amur leopards live in temperate forests in far eastern Russia, a small part of northeast China, possibly in North Korea and in the demilitarized zone between North and South Korea. Others reside in zoos worldwide.Full Answer >
A leopard can reach a top speed of 30 miles per hour. The fastest animal on Earth is said to be a cheetah, which can reach a top speed of 70 miles per hour.Full Answer >
Leopards are big light-colored cats with prominent dark spots, called rosettes. Leopards are powerfully built and capable of hauling prey up trees to prevent scavenging or theft by other predators. They can be up to 6 feet long and may weigh up to 176 pounds.Full Answer >