The koala is known for its diet of eucalyptus leaves. The koala is native to Australia and belongs to the marsupial family.
The koala is a pouched mammal or marsupial found in Eastern Australia. Eucalyptus trees are common in Eastern Australia, making the perfect habitat for the koala's diet. Koalas eat exclusively from the eucalyptus tree and even rely on the foliage for the majority of their water intake. On average, two and a half pounds of leaves are eaten per day, with koalas even storing leaves in in their cheek pouches. The koala has a specially structured digestive system called a long gut, which allows breakdown of the tough leaves while leaving the koala unharmed by their poison. As a result of the their diet, the land required for sustenance is large, with each koala requiring about 100 trees to feed on.
Besides its diet, the koala is known for its relative inactivity, sleeping 18 hours a day and the rearing of its young. After birth, the mother carries the baby in its pouch for 6 months, until the baby has grown to infancy. The infant then climbs out of the pouch and lives by clinging onto its mother's back or stomach for a further 6 months.Learn More
Foxes are able to run between 30 and 40 miles per hour at their fastest depending on the breed. For example, the common red fox has a top running speed of approximately 48 kilometers per hour, which is around 30 miles per hour. Another example is the gray fox that runs at around 42 miles per hour at its fastest speed.Full Answer >
Koalas are susceptible to chlamydia. In 2012, a koala ward in Australia treated approximately 300 cases of chlamydia. Chlamydia in koalas is not the same strain found in humans.Full Answer >
Opossums squeal when mating or fighting and produce thumping or scurrying noises when traveling through attics and homes. Opossums also have strong, sturdy teeth; they devour food rapidly, and a quick chomping sound might very well signal the presence of an opossum. These creatures vary in size and weight, and the noises they make while walking or running vary accordingly.Full Answer >
According to the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum, the lifespan of a wild kangaroo rat is between two and five years. Kangaroo rats are small, bipedal rodents with long tails and large feet that they use to hop like kangaroos.Full Answer >