Arctic wolves are generally safe from predators because they live in harsh conditions in which few other mammals can survive, but sometimes polar bears prey on them. Other arctic wolves occasionally pose a threat when rival packs kill during a fight for food, territory or mating rights. Young wolf pups may be eaten by other animals if the pups wander away from the den or the pack.
Arctic wolves rarely encounter humans, but global climate change has reduced the wolf's traditional food supply, which threatens its survival. Exploration for natural resources in the wolf's territory also interrupts its food supply. Arctic wolves live along the northern edge of North America and northward to the North Pole. They also live along Greenland's eastern and northern shores. Arctic wolves have white fur year-round to blend in with their snowy environment. They live in packs with a complex social order. Each pack has a dominant male and female who mate for life and are the only couple that breeds. Hunting in packs allows wolves to kill larger animals. A subspecies of the gray wolf, arctic wolves are carnivores and eat mostly musk oxen, arctic hares and caribou, but they also eat arctic foxes, seals, nesting birds and lemmings.Learn More
A timber wolf hybrid is the offspring of any domesticated dog that is crossbred with a timber wolf. Such crossbreeds require a very skilled hand to raise and are not recommended for most owners.Full Answer >
Dogs out in the wild scavenge for food and will eat pretty much anything they come across. Unlike humans, a dog’s body can handle inconsistent feeding schedules and a large variety of foods to ensure they adapt to their hunting lifestyle.Full Answer >
The wolf is at the top of its food chain and is not hunted by any other animals, although the wolf itself is a carnivore and does hunt other animals. Humans will occasionally hunt wolves, however, most wolves die due to starvation, being hit by a car or from diseases, such as Lyme disease.Full Answer >
Coyotes use their speed, agility, keen vision, hearing and sense of smell to protect themselves. They often hunt in pairs and small packs and distance themselves from predators, such as cougars and wolves. They protect their young by keeping them in dens until they are old enough to survive.Full Answer >