Caribou is another name for reindeer. These animals are generally referred to as caribou by the people in North America and Greenland and are called reindeer by those living in northern Eurasia.Know More
North American caribou are generally larger than their Eurasian counterparts. Because food is not plentiful in the Arctic, caribou herds must roam great distances in order to survive, particularly during the winter when the majority of the available food is in the form of various lichens.
Eurasian reindeer were domesticated over 2,000 years ago and are still herded by modern residents of northern Eurasia. They are smaller than the caribou of North America.
As of 2014, some scientific doubt exists concerning whether reindeer and caribou are actually the same species. Further research is needed to accurately track the evolutionary journey of these animals.Learn more about Deer
Reindeer are probably a domesticated form of caribou, says the Smithsonian Museum of Natural History. Reindeer are slightly smaller than caribou. Reindeer are shorter and stockier than caribou, and have thicker, denser coats. There may be two different species of caribou, one that is that same species as reindeer and one that is not, says Discovery News.Full Answer >
Reindeer, or caribou, live throughout the circumpolar regions of northern Europe, Siberia and North America. The habitats of reindeer include tundra, boreal forests and mountains. Reindeer were first domesticated thousands of years ago in northern Europe and Asia before being introduced to North America.Full Answer >
The reindeer population numbers in the low millions as of 2015, but exact figures are not available because their herds and population groups are in constant flux and are located over large tracts of land that cannot be monitored constantly or accurately. In 2015, many of the world's largest reindeer and caribou populations were in a state of decline and were suffering from human over-hunting and other factors.Full Answer >
Reindeer are the only species of deer in which both the females and males grow antlers. Female reindeer can grow antlers that are 20 inches long, and males can grow a 51 inch long rack of antlers. Antlers are shed and re-grown each year.Full Answer >