Lemmings are the favorite food of arctic foxes. The foxes, however, have strange eating habits. Even though they are carnivores, they eat almost anything necessary to survive.Know More
In order to get lemmings, the arctic fox digs them out of their underground homes or pounces on them when they are outside. It can take thousands of lemmings to feed an arctic fox and its family for a single year. This dependence on lemmings, however, often means that arctic foxes need to be resourceful in obtaining their meals, because the population of lemmings can be unpredictable.
To help them make it through the times when lemmings are scarce, arctic foxes eat hares, voles, eggs, small birds and even berries. In some instances, the arctic fox also acts as a scavenger and eats the dead carcass of an animal killed by another predator. The foxes have also been known to follow polar bears. After the bear has killed a seal and eaten its fill, the fox takes advantage of the leftovers.
Arctic foxes have also developed a way to store leftover food for times when food becomes scarce. If they have more than they can eat in one meal, they dig a small section in the frozen dirt of their den to act as a refrigerator.Learn more about Large Cats
Lions need an average of 11 to 15 pounds of meat per day, but they do not need to eat every day. If a lion makes a large kill, it may eat up to 66 pounds of meat at once and then not eat for several days.Full Answer >
Lions are carnivorous animals, and they eat a combination of carrion scavenged from other predators and prey that they hunt themselves. Lions typically prey upon the large hoofed mammals of the African grasslands, such as zebras, gazelles or wildebeest.Full Answer >
Lions have been known to eat as much as 90 pounds of meat in a single sitting. Most of the time, the meals are much smaller, totalling around 11 pounds of meat a day.Full Answer >
The caracal, a medium-sized wild cat that inhabits sub-Saharan Africa, Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent, mainly eats small- and medium-sized mammals, although some caracals hunt larger mammals such as antelopes. They also feed on birds, reptiles, fish and invertebrates. In areas where humans have encroached upon their habitats, they attack and eat domestic livestock, such as sheep, goats and poultry.Full Answer >