Arctic wolves eat a carnivorous diet of mammals and nesting birds. Their preferred prey include seals, foxes, Arctic hares, caribou and musk oxen. When necessary, Arctic wolves also eat birds, salmon, lemmings, rodents and other small mammals.Know More
Arctic wolves are a subspecies of gray wolf native to northern Alaska, Canada and Greenland. Their diet is limited because of the extremely cold conditions in which these wolves thrive. Other types of gray wolf live in warmer areas and have access to a wider variety of prey. For example, gray wolves living in lower Alaska, Canada and the northern United States frequently consume moose, deer, elk, caribou, rabbits, beavers and rodents. All gray wolves, including Arctic wolves, readily scavenge dead animals when they cannot find live prey. In such circumstances, the wolves eat almost any dead animal, including large birds of prey, bears, wildcats and ungulates.
Fish is not a staple in the diet of Arctic wolves or any type of gray wolf. However, research performed by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game indicates that the wolves do eat salmon. Unlike bears, wolves are not gifted anglers and sometimes spend several hours in pursuit of salmon. They prefer to fish at low tide.Learn more about Wolves
Wolves are apex predators in whatever environment they inhabit. As such, no animal actively hunts them for food. However, the cougar and bear are capable of killing wolves, although the reverse is also true. Neither animal hunts the other, and they compete for food when their hunting ranges overlap. Wolves are such efficient hunters that they often replace the bear or cougar as the top predator in a region.Full Answer >
Gray wolves mainly eat large herbivores such as deer, elk, moose, bison, caribou, musk oxen, bighorn sheep, reindeer and elk. When it is necessary, they supplement their diet with smaller animals such as rabbits, hares, beavers, squirrels, mice, birds, fish, snakes and lizards. They also eat vegetables and fruits such as apples, pears, blueberries and nightshade. In areas heavily populated by humans they feed on livestock and garbage.Full Answer >
Mexican wolves primarily eat hoofed mammals or ungulates such as deer and elk. However, smaller animals such as rabbits, ground squirrels, mice and javelinas provide a secondary source of food when larger animals are hard to find.Full Answer >
A wolf's size is dependent on its species, and male wolves typically weigh 20 percent more than the females. Arabian wolves, which are considered the smallest wolves in the world, weigh approximately 30 pounds, while gray wolves, which are considered as one of the largest wolf species, weigh between 85 to 115 pounds, with some pack members occasionally reaching 130 pounds.Full Answer >