Baby blue jays eat the same diets as their parents and eat whatever food their parents bring them. Both parents feed the baby blue jays, and the babies are totally dependent on their parents for about the first six weeks after hatching. They can feed themselves after about six weeks but stay with their parents for about 12 weeks.Know More
Blue jays are noisy and aggressive birds with a varied and omnivorous diet. They eat fruits, nuts and seeds as well as insects, mice and frogs. They also raid the nests of songbirds to eat eggs and small birds. They store excess food for later use, often storing more than they can actually eat at any point in the future.
Blue jays breed in monogamous, lifelong pairs. They breed between March and July and lay an average of four eggs per clutch, which must be incubated for 17 or 18 days before hatching. It is mostly the female that incubates the eggs, although in some cases the male participates. Northern populations generally only have one clutch per year, but southern populations often have two. Blue jays are capable of breeding within their first year of life and live an average of seven years, although the oldest captive specimens reach 26 years of age.Learn more about Birds
Some blue jays migrate south in winter, and some do not. In fact, the same blue jays may migrate one winter and then not do so the following winter. Why they migrate when they do is a mystery. However, young blue jays may be more likely to migrate.Full Answer >
Blue jays prefer to live and construct their nests around forest edges, but they also live in forests and within suburban and urban areas, according to AllAboutBirds.org. They are most commonly found in populated areas where bird feeders and oak trees are present.Full Answer >
Blue jays have an average life span of 7 years in the wild. They spend their time in a variety of habitats, including woodlands, the edges of forested areas, suburban neighborhoods and urban parks. Blue jays are particularly drawn to large trees, as they enjoy acorns and other large nuts.Full Answer >
The differences between male and female blue jays are that males generally gather nest materials and food, while the females do most of the building of the nests and incubate the eggs. The differences between male and female blue jays can be determined by observing their mating and nesting habits. The size of males and females is similar, and they share similar feather colorings.Full Answer >