Several organizations work to save polar bears by holding federal and state agencies accountable under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, which offers legal protection to designated plants and animals under the federal government. Some advocacy groups include the National Wildlife Federation, World Wildlife Fund and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Department.Know More
Polar bears face extinction due to global warming, oil and gas industry development and unreported or illegal hunting. Land management practices develop, preserve, restore and manage habitats. Private landowners enter into agreements to maintain habitats on their property for a period of years. Advocacy groups raise funds through monthly giving programs or the sale of merchandise, such as books, magazines and apparel.
The World Wildlife Fund offers technical advice to national and international energy companies to minimize oil spills that are fatal to polar bears and the entire food chain. In accordance with its mission statement, the advocacy group strives to ensure that any industrial development is sustainable. By a collaborative effort with the scientific community, conservation specialists and local residents, they actively oppose oil and gas development in fragile ecological areas. WWF cartographers around the Arctic prepare sensitivity maps that alert seafaring vessels to ecologically fragile locations to make Arctic shipping safer.Learn more in Polar Bears
A polar bear can run 18.6 miles per hour. It is the slowest of the bear species but is ranked as the largest land carnivore in the world, which may account for its lack of speed.Full Answer >
Albino polar bears would differ from normal polar bears by having pink eyes, skin, noses and gums. To be an albino, a polar bear would need to inherit two copies of a recessive gene that interferes with the production of tyrosinase â€” an enzyme involved in the production of melanin.Full Answer >
As the largest land predators alive in the world as of 2014, most adult polars bears in the wild weigh between 900 and 1600 pounds and are from 7.25 to 8 feet long. Females are smaller than males, even in the later stages of gestation.Full Answer >
Polar bears live in the Arctic along the shores of cold water. Pregnant polar bears usually have three babies, which are called cubs. They give birth to their cubs in the spring in holes in the ground, which are called dens.Full Answer >