Three major steps have been taken to protect giant pandas, including putting them on the endangered species list, protecting their natural habitat and starting cooperative international captive-breeding programs. China expanded its conservation efforts greatly in the 1990s. Since then, its panda reserves have grown from just 14 to more than 40.Know More
Although deforestation and poaching are the main reasons why giant pandas are endangered, other factors have contributed to the decline. For example, the diet of the giant panda is almost entirely made up of bamboo. Despite adaptations, however, the pandas' digestive systems are still set up for the animals to be carnivores. As a result, giant pandas cannot digest cellulose, which is one of the primary components of bamboo. Due to their inability to digest cellulose, giant pandas are known to have a wide variety of digestive disorders.
Giant pandas are generally very easy to raise in captivity. This is because they are usually friendly toward humans, and this is especially true for humans who regularly give them food and water. Giant pandas even share their space with other pandas because they are tolerant and not very territorial. Despite the ease of raising giant pandas in captivity, they still have relatively low birth rates.Learn more about Pandas
Male panda bears are called boars. This is the same term used for males in other bear species. Females are called sows, and babies are called cubs.Full Answer >
A male panda can weigh up to 250 pounds, while a female panda can reach a weight of up to 220 pounds. Pandas can reach a length of 4 to 6 feet and a height from ground to shoulder of 2 to 3 feet when on all fours.Full Answer >
Giant pandas protect themselves during confrontations by using their physical strength and biting ability. They possess large molars and strong jaw muscles that can produce a severe bite if provoked. Giant pandas also protect themselves by climbing high in trees if they sense a predator in the vicinity.Full Answer >
The giant panda weighs up to 300 pounds. Like most animals, male giant pandas weigh more than females. It is rare for a female giant panda to exceed 220 pounds.Full Answer >