Some of the conservation efforts to save humpback whales include the Atlantic Large Whale Take Reduction Plan, the Pacific Offshore Cetacean Take Reduction Plan, the Structure of Populations, Levels of Abundance and Status of Humpbacks project and the More North Atlantic Humpbacks project. In addition, safe boating practice education and humpback whale research and monitoring aid the effort to protect humpbacks.Know More
Some conservation plans focus on preventing whale deaths because of nets. For instance, the Atlantic Large Whale Take Reduction Plan attempts to prevent whales from getting caught in gill net and trap or pot fisheries by modifying buoy lines and closing dangerous fisheries. The Pacific Offshore Cetacean Take Reduction Plan is similar to the Atlantic plan for preventing whale deaths from gill nets.
Another conservation effort is educating boat operators on safe practices around whales and ways to prevent striking and colliding with whales.
Other methods to save humpback whales focus on researching and monitoring them. One of these methods is the Structure of Populations, Levels of Abundance and Status of Humpbacks (SPLASH) effort. SPLASH involves researchers from all around the world. It focuses on understanding whales more thoroughly and on the impact of humans on whale populations so that more effective conservation plans can evolve.Learn more about Marine Mammals
Humpback whales range between 48 and 62.5 feet in length and can weigh up to 40 tons. As baleen whales, humpbacks' consume krill, plankton and small fish. The complex vocalizations of humpbacks are called songs and can last for hours, but the purpose of these sounds is unclear.Full Answer >
Humpback whales feed on fish, krill and plankton. Adult humpbacks have no natural enemies. Scars on juveniles suggest that they may be attacked by killer whales, but this has not been observed directly.Full Answer >
Whales can be found in all of the world's oceans, but the specific location depends on the species of whale. Sperm whales can be found in all of the oceans of the world, for example, with male populations found primarily in the equator and polar regions, and young whales and females located mainly in temperate regions. Blue whales live off the coast of California, migrating to Costa Rica and Mexico.Full Answer >
Whales are carnivores, not herbivores. Herbivores have strictly plant-based diets, while carnivores consume meat. A whale's typical diet includes octopus, fish, shrimp, krill and squid, making these mammals carnivores. A blue whale can consume 4 tons of krill daily.Full Answer >