The primary way black bears defend themselves is by avoiding danger. When they cannot avoid danger, their first response is to climb a tree. Black bears are remarkable climbers and the only bear species in North America that do so as adults, although their climbing ability declines with age.Know More
The coats of black bears, which are not always black, also help protect the bears from predators, as the cryptic colors blend in with the habitat. If a bear has no viable escape option and must confront a predator, it often engages in mock charges. During such encounters, black bears may slap the ground, emit vocalizations or chomp their teeth in an attempt to drive off the perceived threat.
Adult black bears have an exceptionally low mortality rate because they have few natural predators. However, humans, grizzly bears and other members of their own species are all documented predators of adult black bears. Humans are the most important causes of adult black bear mortality, which occurs in the form of hunting and vehicular collisions. Young bears have even more predators due to their small size. Approximately one in five cubs dies in its first year, usually as a result of predation by hawks, foxes, bobcats or coyotes.Learn more about Bears
Black bears live only in North America. They make their homes as far north as Alaska and as far south as Mexico. They typically live in well-forested areas but sometimes populate mountains and swamplands. Black bears are particularly common throughout Canada and in the northeast region of the United States.Full Answer >
Natural adaptations allow bears to survive for months without food or water during hibernation. Bears naturally lower their body temperature and utilize fat for energy. Bears use their own body fat as a source of fuel and nutrition, but do not eat, drink, urinate or have bowel movements while hibernating.Full Answer >
Bears do not undergo true hibernation, but they do enter a state of lowered activity and alertness during the winter months to conserve energy and survive the coldest part of the year, according to Bear Trust International. During this period of time, bears spend most of their days asleep in their dens or caves, their metabolic and heart rates lower than normal but not low enough to match animals that undergo true hibernation.Full Answer >
Bears are mammals and therefore reproduce sexually, The male deposits sperm from his penis into the vagina of the female bear. If the egg becomes fertilized, the female bear gives birth to live young. The average number of cubs in a black bear litter is three, but first-time mothers usually only give birth to one cub.Full Answer >