Panther is a broad term referring to any black big-cat species, but most commonly leopards and jaguars. Depending on their continental location, leopards eat deer, monkeys, wildebeest and rodents, while jaguars hunt for deer, peccary, monkeys, tapirs, reptiles, eggs and fish, according to the Defenders of Wildlife organization.Know More
Leopards are nocturnal cats native to Asia, Africa, Russia and the Middle East. They survive in diverse habitats ranging from mountains to deserts, Defenders of Wildlife states. Leopards are known for their stealthy hunting skills and often hide near tall grasses and watering holes, sneaking up on antelope, warthogs, cheetah cubs and other animals while they feed, according to the San Diego Zoo. Many leopards stalk prey from above, pouncing on unsuspecting animals and storing their kills in tree branches. Due to their great strength and sharp senses, leopards can catch a wide variety of animal types, including birds, fish, snakes, baboons and giraffes.
The North American jaguar population has largely dwindled, and their habitats in South America are highly endangered. Jaguars occupy rain forests, swamps, grasslands and deciduous forests where they hunt land and aquatic animals, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Jaguars have strong crushing jaws and superior swimming skills, allowing them to take on large animals, such as crocodiles, and small, water-dwelling creatures, such as frogs, turtles and fish.Learn more about Large Cats
The white-tailed deer is a primary food source for the Florida panther, but they also eat rabbits, raccoon, wild boar and other small animals. The Florida panther is a critically endangered species. It's estimated that fewer than 200 of them exist in the wild, as of 2015.Full Answer >
No source can accurately estimate the number of black panthers in the world because the black panther is not a single species. It is an uncommon color variety that exists in several large cat species. The most common black panthers are leopards or jaguars.Full Answer >
Panthers live in the western United States, Florida, western Canada and southern South America. Panthers can be found in deserts, prairies, swamps and forests. They are known by several other names, such as cougar, puma and mountain lion, depending on the region, but are primarily called pumas by scientists.Full Answer >
The only natural predator capable of eating a panther is a large, adult male alligator. While humans are also considered a natural predator of the panther, people don't eat them. For the most part, panthers are safe from being eaten.Full Answer >