Blue jays mainly eat nuts, corn, grains and seeds. They also eat various types of insects and have been occasionally known to raid the nests of other birds to feed on nestlings and eggs.Know More
Among the nuts and seeds that blue jays eat are acorns, peanuts, weed seeds and beech mast. They grasp nuts firmly in their feet and peck them open with their powerful beaks. Their penchant for acorns causes blue jays to scatter them, thereby aiding the spread of oak forests. On the ground and in shrubs and trees, blue jays feed on caterpillars, grasshoppers and beetles. They also eat flying insects from the air. Sometimes they store food in caches and eat it later. They have been known to feed on injured or dead mammals and birds.
Blue jays avidly eat sunflower seeds, peanuts and suet from tray feeders. However, they are often intimidated by other species such as gray squirrels, woodpeckers, grackles and scrub-jays when they visit feeders. Sometimes blue jays imitate the calls of hawks and other raptors, possibly to frighten other bird species away from food. They also use similar calls to warn other blue jays when predators are near and are sometimes bold enough to chase owls and hawks away.Learn more about Birds
The differences between male and female blue jays are that males generally gather nest materials and food, while the females do most of the building of the nests and incubate the eggs. The differences between male and female blue jays can be determined by observing their mating and nesting habits. The size of males and females is similar, and they share similar feather colorings.Full Answer >
Blue jays have an average life span of 7 years in the wild. They spend their time in a variety of habitats, including woodlands, the edges of forested areas, suburban neighborhoods and urban parks. Blue jays are particularly drawn to large trees, as they enjoy acorns and other large nuts.Full Answer >
Blue herons are carnivores that eat a variety of aquatic and land prey, including fish, frogs, turtles, young birds, bird eggs, snakes, insects, mice, moles, gophers and other small mammals. While they live in colonies, herons typically hunt alone and up to three miles from their pack. Pack only occurs when there is an abundance of food.Full Answer >
Florida scrub-jays have a variety of natural predators, but their most common predators are cats, snakes and birds of prey. Additionally, raccoons, squirrels and other birds frequently consume scrub-jay eggs and hatchlings.Full Answer >