Bobcats are able to survive by capturing prey, hunting for water sources and adapting to environments that may not be ideal. They are a breed of wild cats that are able to hunt no matter what conditions exist.Know More
The bobcat was once one of the most prolific species of cats in North America, but there numbers was reduced at an alarming rate due to the high value of their fur. In the 1970s, international laws were put into place to protect the species and they began growing to larger numbers. Bobcats are most commonly found in forests and areas that have semi-desert climates. They often live alone and females never live together in territories. Males, unlike other animals, sometimes allow their territories to overlap.
Bobcats are carnivorous cats. They have long legs and large paws that are ideal for capturing prey that they use to survive. They have a flat face with extra fur on their cheekbones. They range in color from gray to orange and they often have many spots on their legs, with fewer spots appearing on the body area. Bobcats are most easily recognized by their short tail, which is much different than that of other feline species.Learn more about Large Cats
Although many of the big cats, including cheetahs, leopards and lions, have a tendency to avoid the water because they do most of their hunting on land, tigers are prolific swimmers and often use the water to patrol their territories. Tigers usually live in tropical jungle environments, and being able to swim across a river is par for the course.Full Answer >
Siberian tigers, also known as Amur tigers, were almost made extinct by hunting and remain endangered due to poaching and habitat destruction. Black markets fuel the problem, since they are prized for use in traditional Chinese medicine and as trophies.Full Answer >
Mountain lions are carnivores that enjoy hunting and eating deer, but they will also kill other animals like raccoons and coyotes. Once common in almost all areas of the United States, these large cats have a dwindling population due to excessive hunting by both hunters and farmers who try to keep the lions from eating their livestock.Full Answer >
The retractable claws in lions’ front paws aid them primarily in hunting. A lions sinks the 1 ½-inch-long claws into its prey to hold it in place for a swift kill.Full Answer >