Camels possess several inheritable traits that increase its survival rate in harsh desert climates. The most glaring attribute of the camel is the large hump on the animal’s back. Dromedaries (one hump) and Bactrian camels (two humps) use the hump(s) to store up to 80 pounds of fat. The fat is broken-down to supply the animals with energy and moisture to survive the long treks through the desert.Know More
In addition to the camel’s hump, camels have an extended large intestine that absorbs every morsel of water from the foods they consume. During long trips through the desert, the fat stored in their humps is broken down and transferred throughout their bodies as energy. When the hump is depleted of its fat, it will lay deflated on the side of the camel’s back. Following a long trip, camels will consume massive amounts of water and food to restore their humps.
Other physical adaptations of the camel include wide feet for walking through the desert, long eyelashes to protect from sand storms and thin nostrils that prevent sand from entering the nasal passages.
Most camels are domesticated for use by humans, but there are a few wild camels in the grasslands of Mongolia and the Australian Outback.Learn more about Camels
According to the BBC, camels have adapted by developing features that preserve water and fat within their body to ensure survival in the hot and dry desert climate. Other features that camels have adapted include long eyelashes, nostrils that close and wide feet.Full Answer >
The average life expectancy of a camel is 40 to 50 years. Their natural predators include leopards, lions and humans. Camels were domesticated more than 5,000 years ago and no longer exist in the wild.Full Answer >
Camels spit in order to surprise, distract or generally ward off a threat. The “spit” from a camel is more than just saliva. It is mixed with the camel’s stomach contents as well.Full Answer >
Arabian or dromedary camels, which have one hump, live in Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia and Australia, while Bactrian camels, which have two humps, lives in Mongolia and China. Most of the world's camels are domesticated and live with nomadic people in desert regions. The largest camel population is on the Horn of Africa in the countries of Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Djibouti.Full Answer >