Arabian or dromedary camels, which have one hump, live in Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia and Australia, while Bactrian camels, which have two humps, lives in Mongolia and China. Most of the world's camels are domesticated and live with nomadic people in desert regions. The largest camel population is on the Horn of Africa in the countries of Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Djibouti.Know More
Camels have many adaptations for their desert habitats. They store large deposits of fat in their humps which provide nourishment during famines. They also conserve water and go long periods without drinking. When water is plentiful, they drink large amount to restock their reserves. Bushy eyebrows and eyelashes, nostrils that close and well-padded feet further protect the camel from the harsh desert environment.
Domestic camels travel through the desert with their nomadic owners. They provide transportation, milk and meat to nomadic desert tribes. Large numbers of domestic Arabian camels live in Western Africa, the Sahara Desert area, the Middle East and around India. Domesticated Bactrian camels live in the rocky deserts of central Asia.
Camels in Australia are the distant relatives of camels imported to be pack animals in the 1800s. Thousands of their descendants, both Arabian and Bactrian, run wild across the Australian Outback.Learn More
Camels store fat reserves in their humps that provide them with enough nutrition to survive for months in hot, dry climates. The fatty, watery substance in their humps can fuel their bodies during famines. A camel's metabolism allows it to lose up to 40 percent of its body fluid before dehydration becomes a problem. This energy efficient mammal can drink up to 30 gallons of water in one sitting.Full Answer >
Dromedary camels have one hump, while Bactrian camels have two humps. Dromedaries live in the deserts of the Middle East and north Africa. Bactrian camels live in northeastern Asia.Full Answer >
Only some camels can swim. According to The Times of India, experts have confirmed that a unique breed of camels, known as Kharai, can swim up to three kilometers, or nearly two miles, in the sea. They do so while seeking mangroves to feed on.Full Answer >
The camels living in South America fall prey to large cats, such as leopards and jaguars. The camels of Africa and South Asia have no natural predators.Full Answer >