According to About.com, caribou, or reindeer as they are commonly called, are considered to be a grazing herbivore, and their diet mainly consists of the leaves of willow and birch trees, grasses, sedges and lichen. Reindeer moss, in particular, is a common dietary staple.
The caribou's diet changes according to the season. Lichen is the caribou's primary winter food source. Research suggests caribou occasionally eat fish, such as arctic char, small rodents, including lemmings, and bird eggs during spring when sustenance is not always abundantly available. During one research project, a specific group of reindeer was observed eating mushrooms with great enthusiasm during the late summer.
Caribou have a four-chambered stomach, which makes them a ruminant. Besides some gastropods, they are the only animals to have been found with the enzyme lichenase, which is used to break down lichenin to glucose. Because of this, caribou are the only large mammal capable of metabolizing lichen.
Caribou have hooves that change according to the season. During winter, their hooves become denser, which allows them to dig through the snow to access lichen. Their hooves become softer and more sponge-like during the summer, which allows them to walk comfortably on the thawed tundra ground.Learn More
Deer eat twigs, branches, leaves, fruits, grass, nuts, alfalfa and fungi, depending on the availability and the season. During the spring, deer prefer sweet clover, wild beans and poison ivy, while in the winter they subsist on coralberry, wheat and rye.Full Answer >
The male white-tailed deer, which is the species most prevalent in the U.S., weighs from 150 to 300 pounds. The female of the species is slightly smaller, with an average weight of 90 to 200 pounds.Full Answer >
The biggest deer to ever be killed is a whitetail buck that measured approximately 307 inches on the Boone and Crocket system, and was dubbed "Iowa's walking world record" in the February 2002 issue of North American Whitetail magazine. This buck was killed by a 15-year-old named Tony Lovstuen on the afternoon of September 29, 2003, during the special youth season. A muzzleloader was used, and the fatal 70-yard shot hit the midsection of the whitetail buck.Full Answer >
The plural form of moose is moose. The pronunciation and spelling do not change. A group of moose is called a herd of moose.Full Answer >