The Philippine eagle has a massive beak, eyes that are slightly blue in color, and a mound of feathers that gives the impression of a headdress. One of the world's largest eagles, it weighs up to 14 pounds and stands approximately 3 feet tall with a wingspan of nearly 7 feet.Know More
Philippine eagles are considered one of the rarest eagle species in the world as well as one of the most endangered animals, according to the Philippine Eagle Foundation website. It is estimated that there are fewer than 250 Philippine eagles currently alive as of January 2015, according to Arkive.org. In its normal habitat, the Philippine eagle resides exclusively on the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, Samar and Luzon.
The Philippine eagle can live to be 60 years old, mates for life and is monogamous, but it takes on another mate if its mate is killed. The Philippine eagles hunt in pairs with one eagle drawing the attention of its prey, oftentimes the Philippine flying lemur, while the other attacks the prey in a surprise move and kills its victim. It is also called the Philippine monkey-eating eagle as it has a predilection towards eating monkeys when available. However, it hunts a variety of prey that ranges from snakes, rats and other small birds to even small deer that weigh under 30 pounds.Learn more about Eagles
Eagles are carnivores, which means that they feed only on meat. Some species of eagles are scavengers, which means that they primarily eat fish and animals that are already dead. Eagles also hunt their prey, though some species actively hunt more than others.Full Answer >
Bald eagles range from 34 to 43 inches from head to foot, with females being larger than the males. Their wingspan ranges from 6 to 8 feet long.Full Answer >
Eagle is the name for both male and female members of the species. Baby eagles are called fledglings or eaglets, and a group of eagles is referred to as a convocation or aerie. Female eagles mate for life after initiating courtship between 4 and 5 years of age.Full Answer >
Eagles fly 10,000 to 15,000 feet high at about 65 mph. They can glide for hours without rest on warm updrafts of air. With their acute vision, they are able to spot prey a mile down below. Eagles swoop down at amazing speeds of 200 mph and lift up the prey with their strong talons.Full Answer >