Cheetahs use their incredible speed to catch their prey. While cheetahs will eat just about any animal they can catch, some of their primary prey species include Thomson’s gazelles and impala. Cheetahs evolved a number of adaptations that allow them to catch these swift animals, including non-retractable claws, streamlined bodies and very large lungs. These adaptations allow cheetahs to run faster than any other living species.Know More
Cheetahs require exceptionally high quantities of oxygen to power their leg muscles. To accomplish this, cheetahs evolved very large lungs and nostrils that draw air very quickly. Cheetahs sometimes get very hot while running, so they must stop after running a short distance. Most chases do not end with kills, and cheetahs may attempt to kill several animals before succeeding in securing food.
The claws of cheetahs are always exposed, and they function as high-speed cleats that help the cats grip the ground. Cheetahs use their tails to help them balance while running at high speeds. Because cheetahs are very slight of build and lightweight, they cannot engage in combat with large competitors like lions. This means that when cheetahs make a kill, they must eat as much as they can as soon as they can before another predator steals it from them.Learn More
While cheetahs live throughout Africa, they are the most abundant in the grasslands of East Africa and the desert areas of Namibia, which is a Southwestern country in Africa. Cheetos can also be seen in various zoos and wildlife reservations.Full Answer >
Occasionally, cheetahs are attacked by larger predators such as lions, hyenas and leopards. For adult cheetahs, this is a rare occurrence, but for cheetah cubs, the mortality rate reaches around 90 percent.Full Answer >
The cheetah is endangered due to a combination of genetic frailties and the adverse effects of a dwindling habitat. The species has also been decimated by farmers seeking to protect their herds.Full Answer >
Cheetahs are one of the largest species of feline. They are mostly found in the wild in Africa, but there is a small population in Iran, and they can be found in zoos worldwide. They used to range across much larger swaths of Asia and Africa but are now listed as an endangered species, with around 10,000 individuals in the wild.Full Answer >