Cottontail rabbits live in such areas as fields, gullies, brush piles, farms, crop fields, backyards and suburban areas. They also dwell in the abandoned burrows of other animals, such as woodchucks.
Cottontail rabbits do not make burrows of their own, and they are quick to fill previous rabbit dwellings in suburban areas. They also use other forms of cover if there are no burrows in the area. Cottontails also take cover in a "form" during the fall and spring, which is a surface shelter that is normally made of grass or weeds. The form protects the rabbit from harsh weather and helps them remain out of sight. There is usually no need for forms during the summer since there is ample cover.
Cottontails spend most of their lives within a span of 10 acres or less, but they relocate if there is not enough food in the vicinity. A single rabbit per acre is the typical average rabbit density, although population density varies.
Cottontails are found in the Americas, stretching from Canada to South America. Cottontail rabbits have a wide habitat in the United States, ranging from the East Coast to the Great Plains. The eastern cottontail is located east of the Rocky Mountains. The mountain and desert cottontails are common in the American West.Learn More
Wild hares and rabbits live all throughout the world and can generally be found in dense forests, tundra and grassland regions. One common type of rabbit, the cottontail, is common in urban areas in North America. It is seldom found living in open grasslands or dense forests.Full Answer >
The cottontail rabbit has a variety of adaptations that allow it to survive and thrive in its environment. Its continuously growing teeth allow the cottontail rabbit to feed on twigs, barks and other tough food without dulling its teeth during winter when food is scarce. Its flexible and strong legs enable it to jump up to 8 feet and make quick direction changes to elude its predator.Full Answer >
Rabbits can jump vertically about 2 feet, but they can also leap 9 feet horizontally due to their robust back legs. Rabbits can balance on those powerful legs to scout their surroundings for predators, and they thump the ground vigorously to alert other rabbits of danger.Full Answer >
Rabbits like to eat plenty of grass and grass hay, but pellets and greens can be added to their diet. They also eat seeds, tree barks, tender twigs and fruits. Ideally, their diet should mimic the wild as much as possible. High fiber content in their diet is crucial to their digestion.Full Answer >