Cougars, also known as pumas, mountain lions and catamounts, are carnivores and eat exclusively meat. Their exact diet depends on the part of the world and the terrain in which they live.Know More
In North America, cougars mainly feed on large animals such as white-tailed deer, mule deer and elk. In some areas, they also eat bighorn sheep. However, when necessary, cougars hunt and eat almost any type of smaller animal, including coyotes, bobcats, beavers, porcupines, raccoons, opossums and skunks. In Florida, they also eat wild pigs and armadillos. They have even been known to eat animals as small as mice and insects. In areas where ranches and farms have encroached upon their territory, cougars feed on domestic cattle and sheep. In South America, where there are less deer, cougars feed on capybaras, which are large rodents, as well as rabbits, hares, porcupines, mice, small reptiles and birds.
Cougars usually hunt at night. They wait in ambush for their prey and leap upon them from concealment at close range. Attacking from behind, they attempt a deadly bite to the back of the neck. When they kill a large animal, they drag it to an isolated area, cover it with debris and feed on it for days. During this time, cougars remain near the carcass to sleep and feed.Learn more about Large Cats
An Asiatic cheetah's diet wholly consists of meat since this feline is a carnivore like its African counterpart. It preys on gazelles, wild goats, sheep and hare in the arid region of Iran, the Kavir Desert. Sometimes it also hunts domestic livestock because of food scarcity.Full Answer >
The saber-tooth tiger, the largest of which was the smilodon, was a carnivore that fed opportunistically on whatever meat it could find; scientists believe it ate thick-skinned animals such as bison, horses and mastadons, which were hairy, elephant-like creatures that are now extinct. Because the saber-tooth tiger had short legs that kept it from running very fast, it is likely that it laid in wait for its prey and ambushed it by surprise.Full Answer >
The cougar is also known as a panther, puma or mountain lion, and it is North America's second largest cat. A panther cannot roar. Instead, this large cat purrs like a domestic house cat, according to Animal Fact Guide.Full Answer >
Cougars can reach speeds of up to 50 mph over short distances, but they cannot keep up such speeds for long. For longer travel, they average a speed of about 10 mph.Full Answer >