The dodo was a large grey flightless bird native to the island of Mauritius but is thought to have gone extinct by 1681. As such, modern knowledge of the dodo's appearance comes from taxidermied remains and the writings of early sailors.Know More
Dodos were large birds, approximately three feet tall, with downy grey feathers. The tail feathers were a white plume. Skeletal remains have shown that dodos had fully formed wings that were simply incapable of flight. The dodos legs were described as yellow and were short, with three forward facing toes and one toe in the rear. Dodos had a distinctive beak that may have been pale yellow or green. It was heavy, curved and probably the dodo's only real defense; it was capable of delivering a fairly painful bite.
The dodo was endemic to the island of Mauritius, 500 miles from the eastern coast of Madagascar. The dodo was primarily a forest bird, occasionally venturing closer to the shoreline. The extinct bird's closest living relatives are pigeons and doves.
There are several theories on the origin of the word "dodo." One is that it came from a Dutch word meaning "sluggish," in reference to the bird's wobbly gait and slow speed. Another theory is that dodo comes from the Portuguese "doudo": crazy or foolish. Sailors did believe the dodo to be stupid given the ease with which they could approach and kill the birds. In reality, dodos evolved for life on a small island with few natural predators and simply had no reason to have learned to evade enemies.
The extinction of the dodo was due largely to the introduction of domestic animals after Mauritius was colonized in 1644. Cats, dogs and pigs took a heavy toll on dodo nests and young. The island of Reunion was home to a similar bird, called the solitaire, which was extinct by the mid-18th century.Learn more about Birds
The dodo bird lived on the isolated Mascarene Islands, east of Madagascar. The Mascarene Islands have a warm, tropical climate during the summer and the dodo had no enemies within its habitat.Full Answer >
The fastest flying bird in the world is the peregrine falcon, as it has a maximum in-flight speed of 229 feet per second. Peregrine falcons have patented a unique hunting technique by which they drop down from high above in a spectacular stoop in order to catch their prey.Full Answer >
The highest flying bird is the bar-headed goose, which can reach heights of around 21,120 feet. However, these geese typically travel at lower heights for most of their flight.Full Answer >
The heaviest flying birds are the kori bustard and the great bustard, which can both weigh up to 42 pounds each. The males of each species are the largest, with females weighing far less.Full Answer >