The difference between male and female seagulls is not very noticeable to the human eye. The only main difference is that male seagulls tend to have brighter plumage than their female counterparts. However, humans are often unable to pick up on this difference because it is so subtle.Know More
Although the difference between male and female seagulls is not very noticeable to humans, seagulls can tell the difference right way. Seagulls see more colors than a human can because the human eye has three cones that detect red, green and blue. By contrast, the seagull eye has four cones. The fourth cone allows seagulls to see infrared color, which humans cannot see. Because of this difference, the male seagulls appear much brighter, and the female seagulls seem to be dull.
The birds that tend to have the most variation in color are species wherein only the female takes care of the young. In those cases, the brighter plumage helps attract predators to the male birds, which helps to keep the predators away from the female and her young. However, seagulls are very attentive parents. Male and female seagulls pair for life, and they both take turns incubating the eggs and feeding the chicks after they are hatched.Learn more about Birds
All 40 species of gulls come inland to nest. Some seagulls travel inland just to nest and return to the coast during the winter, but some gulls never visit the sea at all. Birds from the family of gulls are commonly called seagulls but don't necessarily live near the sea.Full Answer >
Several predators eat seagulls, including foxes, weasels, sharks and predatory birds. These predators hunt the gulls in different ways, depending on the predator’s strengths and weaknesses. For example, hawks and falcons capture seagulls in flight, while foxes and weasels hunt gulls when they are on the ground. Seagulls have defensive strategies that they use to thwart these predators, including flight and living in large groups.Full Answer >
Seagulls seen scavenging during the day in picnic areas, parking lots and dump sites typically retire to a large body of freshwater to roost on or near at night. Seagulls prefer to sleep on a calm body of water, but will sleep in any wide-open spot.Full Answer >
Seagulls, also known as herring gulls, make sounds that sound like mew, keow or ha-ha-ha-ha, in order to ward of predators or attract the attention of other nearby seagulls. Both females and males make a huoh-huoh-huoh sound for nest selection, territorial disputes and courtship.Full Answer >